Jelle Klaasen

jelle
Nationality
ned Netherlands
Nickname
The Cobra
Darts Used
22g Monster Dart
Walk on music
The Hives - Hate to say I told you so
Rank
10
Favorite Event
World Championships
Honours
BDO World Championship
Twitter
@JelleK180
Age
33

Jelle Klaasen (born 17 October 1984) is a Dutch professional darts player who plays in the Professional Darts Corporation and is the youngest darts player to win the World Darts Championship. His new nickname is The Cobra, he lives in Breda, North Brabant, Netherlands.

On 15 January 2006, he became the youngest World Darts Champion, aged 21 years 90 days, when he defeated fellow DutchmanRaymond van Barneveld in the final of the 2006 BDO World Championship by 7 sets to 5. He also beat Shaun Greatbatch and world number one Mervyn King on his way to the final. Before the championship, he was said to be a 100-1 outsider to win the title as he did not even have a BDO Tour ranking.

Now on the PDC tour, he has returned to form in 2013, with a string of impressive wins and 100+ average performances.   He has already reached the last 16 in the 2013 UK Open, 1/4 final in the PDC Austrian Darts Open, the final of PDPA Players Championship Wigan 4, and 1/4 finals in the 2013 European Championship.

Reached the quarter finals of the 2016 World Championships bringing him right back to the world stage.